COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

4        Regarding our review of the trial court’s conduct of voir dire, “[a] trial court has broad discretion over how a voir dire examination is conducted, including the form and number of questions asked of prospective jurors.”  State v. Oswald, 232 Wis. 2d 62, 85, 606 N.W.2d 207 (Ct. App. 1999).  We will not disturb the trial court’s decision regarding voir dire unless there is a showing that the trial court misused its discretion.  Id. at 85-86.  Whether the trial court violated the mandate of a statute is a question of law we review de novo.  State v. Deborah J.Z., 228 Wis. 2d 468, 472, 596 N.W.2d 490 (Ct. App. 1999).

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 345.43 grants the right to a six-person jury in traffic forfeiture cases, such as this first-offense OWI.  Under § 345.43(3)(b), “[t]he judge shall permit voir dire examinations and challenges for cause.”

6        Bingen does not argue that voir dire in this civil case is a constitutional requirement.  Rather, Bingen argues that the trial court violated Wis. Stat. § 345.43(3)(b) when it limited voir dire.