COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sandra asserts that the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 767.511(1m)(c) supports her position that the court is required to consider the children’s standard of living.  Sandra cites no authority in support of her position.  We agree with Jonathan that § 767.511(1m)(c) plainly applies only when the parties were married.  We do not suggest, however, that the court may not, in the reasonable exercise of its discretion, ever consider the children’s standard of living when the parents were unmarried.  We observe that § 767.511(1m) contains a catchall provision, specifically subsection (i), that permits the court to consider “[a]ny other factors which the court in each case determines are relevant.”  In any case, however, the court here was not required to consider the children’s standard of living had their parents not terminated their relationship as a factor under § 767.511(1m).