COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To the contrary, the circuit court expressly stated that it considered that information.  The court simply concluded that the documents provided by Kellner did not provide a compelling reason to grant his petition for an occupational driver’s license given the seriousness and closeness in time of Kellner’s OWI convictions.  In doing so, the circuit court acted within its discretion.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2011-12).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  In its entirety, Wis. Stat. § 351.07(1) states:

A person whose operating privilege has been revoked under this chapter as a habitual traffic offender may, after 2 years of the period of revocation have elapsed, petition a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the person resides for an order authorizing the issuance of an occupational license allowing the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor vehicles.  The person’s petition shall include a compelling reason why the person should be granted an occupational license and additional reasons why the judge should believe that the person’s previous conduct as a traffic offender will not be repeated.  The judge shall state his or her reasons for granting or denying the petition on the record.  If the judge grants the petition, the judge shall issue an order authorizing the issuance of an occupational license, limited to the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor vehicles, to the person under s. 343.10.  The clerk of the court shall file a copy of the order with the department, which shall become a part of the records of the department.  Upon receipt of the court order, the petitioner shall be considered an applicant by the department for purposes of s. 343.10.

[3]  The State claims, without any citation to authority, that Wis. Stat. § 351.07(1)’s compelling-reason requirement “plainly” dictates that the circuit court’s decision is discretionary.