COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Castillo, 213 Wis. 2d 488, 492, 570 N.W.2d 44 (1997) (“An appellate court should decide cases on the narrowest possible grounds.”); see also State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶17, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (A petition for a supervisory writ will not be granted unless, among other things, the circuit court acted in violation of a plain duty).

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 351.07(1) permits “[a] person whose operating privilege has been revoked … as a habitual traffic offender may,” “after 2 years of the period of revocation have elapsed,” to “petition a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the person resides for an order authorizing the issuance of an occupational license.”  Id.  The statute dictates that “[t]he person’s petition shall include a compelling reason why the person should be granted an occupational license and additional reasons why the judge should believe that the person’s previous conduct as a traffic offender will not be repeated.” [2]  Id.