COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The flawed affidavit in McChain asserted a series of facts about specific physical characteristics of a sidewalk, but did not assert that the affiant had personal knowledge of such facts.  Rather than asserting personal knowledge, the affidavit stated that the witness had been “informed [of] and believed” the asserted facts.  Id. at 288-89.  That is, the affidavit appeared to contain nothing more than inadmissible hearsay.  The difference here is that the Medical Examining Board was entitled to rely on hearsay.  In proceedings before administrative agencies, Wis. Stat. § 227.45(1)[2] provides that the “agency or hearing examiner shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence” and “shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value,” with certain exceptions.  None of those exceptions are argued by Salvi on appeal.  See Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Ins.