COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Maskey, 353 N.W.2d 891, 893 (Iowa App. 1984). Therefore, we conclude that the remainderman’s interest in the Carpenter farm, which Nellie received from Charles, merged with the interests of Hattie, creating a fee simple interest in Nellie, due to Hattie’s quit claim deed.

                        We next examine what happened to the Carpenter farm at Nellie’s probate. Title to real estate passes by a duly probated will. Malzahn v. Teagar, 235 Wis. 631, 638, 294 N.W. 36, 39 (1940). The preclusive effect of a judgment in probate is established by statute in § 863.31(1), Stats. It provides:

The final judgment [of the probate court] is a conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors in interest to the estate of the decedent and of the extent and character of their interests therein, subject only to the right of appeal and the right to reopen the judgment. It operates as an assignment or final adjudication of the transfer of the right, title and interest of the decedent to the distributees therein designated.

 

The probate court determines the testator’s intent and construes the will to assign the estate in accordance with that intent. Estate of Yates, 259 Wis. 263, 270-71, 48 N.W.2d 601, 604 (1951); § 861.31(1).