COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the Wildes’ claims are barred unless one of the exceptions set forth in Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4) applies.  The Wildes invoke two of the statutory exceptions—§ 893.89(4)(a) and (c).  For the reasons explained below, we agree with Oconto Pharmacy that neither exception applies. 

I.  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(4)(a)

            11      The Wildes first cite Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(a), which states that the ten-year statute of repose “does not apply” to claims against “[a] person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property.”  The Wildes argue this exception applies because Oconto Pharmacy concealed the dip in the floor of Aisle 3 by placing carpet over it.

            12      Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89 does not define the term “concealment.”