COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 893.89.  Interpretation of a statute and its application to a set of undisputed facts are questions of law that we review independently.  McNeil v. Hansen, 2007 WI 56, ¶7, 300 Wis. 2d 358, 731 N.W.2d 273.  Statutory interpretation “begins with the language of the statute.  If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.”  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoting Seider v. O’Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶43, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659).

            9        Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(2) states, in relevant part:

[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property.

The “exposure period” is “the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.”  Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1).  Section 893.89(4), in turn, sets forth four exceptions to the ten-year statute of repose.