COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because the dip is evident with the carpet in place, the carpet does not “hide” it or “prevent [it] from being known or noticed[.]”  See New Oxford American Dictionary, supra, 354.  Further, Wilde testified she returned to Oconto Pharmacy the day after the accident and was able to identify the dip as the cause of her fall.  Again, if Wilde could see the dip without pulling back the carpet, it follows the carpet did not conceal the dip.  We therefore reject the Wildes’ argument that the concealment exception to the ten-year statute of repose applies.[3]      

II.  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(4)(c)

            14      The Wildes next cite Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c), which excepts from the ten-year statute of repose claims against “[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.”  The Wildes argue this exception applies because “the pharmacy’s negligence in carpeting over the defects in the structure” constituted negligent maintenance, operation, or inspection of an improvement to real property.

            15      Case law applying Wis.