COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  “Whether the trial court applied a proper legal standard in determining damages is a question of law[,] which we review de novo.”  Id. (quoting Three & One Co. v. Geilfuss, 178 Wis. 2d 400, 410, 504 N.W.2d 393 (Ct. App. 1993)).  Further, whether a circuit court exceeded its authority is a question of law we review independently.  See George v. Schwarz, 2001 WI App 72, ¶11, 242 Wis. 2d 450, 458, 626 N.W.2d 57.

12      When Thorud failed to pay her rent after receiving Hanson’s five-day notice to pay or vacate, Thorud’s tenancy was terminated pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 704.17(1)(a).  When Thorud then also failed to vacate within the requisite time period, Thorud became an unlawful holdover tenant. 

13      Wisconsin Stat. § 704.27, titled “Damages for failure of tenant to vacate at end of lease or after notice,” provides: