COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There w[ere] some issues with some of her personal effects being left in the premises, however she was also ordered to make repairs and she came back to try to make repairs with the assistance of her father.  So I don’t view this as a situation where she simply held over without cause or without explanation. 

The court directed Hanson to use the $450 security deposit to cover the unpaid rent and holdover award. 

8        Hanson moved for reconsideration, arguing the circuit court erred by refusing to award the full amount for wrongful holdover.  He emphasized Wis. Stat. § 704.27 provided the landlord “shall recover as minimum damages twice the rental value apportioned on a daily basis” for wrongful holdover.  Id.