2014 WI App 30
[…] However, when notice is given more than one year after the time required by the policy, there is a rebuttable presumption of prejudice and the burden of proof shifts to the claimant to prove that the insurer was not prejudiced by the untimely notice.

Ansul, Inc. v. Employers Ins. Co. of Wausau, 2012 WI App 135, ¶24, 345 Wis. 2d 373, 826 N.W. 2d 110 (citing Gerrard Realty Corp. v. American States Ins. Co., 89 Wis. 2d 130, 146, 277 N.W.2d 863 (1979)).[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.26(2) provides:  “Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by sub. (1)(b) does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.”[4]  Thus, under § 631.81, there is a presumption of no prejudice if notice was given within a year of the policy’s requirement, while under § 632.26(2), if notice was not given as required under the policy, the burden shifts to the insured to show that there was no prejudice to the insurer.