COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Butters and Klein-Dickert point to Wis. Stat. § 224.72(1m), which contains prohibitions on “person[s]” who have not been issued a certificate of registration.  That statute provides:

A person may not act as a mortgage banker …, use the title “mortgage banker” …, or advertise or otherwise portray himself or herself as a mortgage banker … unless the person has been issued a certificate of registration from the division.

Wis. Stat. § 224.72(1m).

21      We agree that Wis. Stat. § 224.72(1m) imposes a registration requirement.  And, we will assume for purposes of this opinion that Venture could not “act as a mortgage banker …, use the title ‘mortgage banker’ …, or advertise or otherwise portray himself or herself as a mortgage banker” because Venture was not issued a certificate of registration under § 224.72(1m).  But it is not apparent why this means that Venture could not, under Wis. Stat. § 224.71(3)(a)1., “[o]riginate[] loans for itself, as payee on the note evidencing the loan.”