COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, Butters and Klein-Dickert contend that other closely related statutory provisions governing mortgage bankers reveal that Venture’s proffered interpretation runs contrary to legislative intent and leads to an absurd result. 

15      We agree with Venture’s plain language argument.  We begin by describing the statutes, and then apply them to the undisputed facts.  We then address and reject Butters’ and Klein-Dickert’s contrary arguments.

16      Under Wis. Stat. § 706.11, certain mortgages are given priority over the types of liens at issue here.  Section 706.11 provides, in relevant part:

Priority of certain mortgages, trust funds.  (1)  Except as provided in sub. (4), when any of the following mortgages has been duly recorded, it shall have priority over all liens upon the mortgaged premises and the buildings and improvements thereon, except tax and special assessment liens filed after the recording of such mortgage and except liens under ss. 292.31(8)(i) and 292.81:

....

(f)   Any mortgage executed to a mortgage banker, as defined in s. 224.71(3).

Wis. Stat. § 706.11(1)(f).  The parties do not dispute the meaning of subsection (1).  As to subsection (1)(f), they do not dispute that Venture’s mortgage was a “mortgage executed” to Venture.  The narrow question is whether Venture is “a mortgage banker” within the meaning of § 706.11(1)(f).