COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        Myers then filed the instant lawsuit against American Family, seeking UIM coverage.  He did not dispute that, if enforceable, the reducing clause and definition of “underinsured motor vehicle” in his policy would preclude UIM coverage.  However, Myers argued the policy’s reducing clause and definition of “underinsured motor vehicle” were void, in light of 2009 Wis. Act 28.  Act 28 amended Wis. Stat. § 632.32 to prohibit reducing clauses.  See 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 3171; Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(g).  It also defined the term “underinsured motor vehicle” as a vehicle insured by a policy whose bodily injury liability limits are “less than the amount needed to fully compensate the insured for his or her damages.”  See 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 3153; Wis. Stat. § 632.32(2)(e)3.

            8        American Family moved for summary judgment, arguing Act 28’s prohibition of reducing clauses and its new definition of “underinsured motor vehicle” did not apply to Myers’ policy on the date of the accident.