COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I’m not changing the judgment of conviction.  I think he got exactly what was my intention to give him based upon my reading of the transcript and based upon my memory of the case that … I was not going to give him a free one. 

12      The court also made clear that it “[does not] do sentences based upon credit … because I don’t think that is the right way to do it.”  The court is correct.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.155(2) (2011-12)[2] (“After the imposition of sentence, the court shall make and enter a specific finding of the number of days for which sentence credit is to be granted”).  Indeed, to first determine sentence credit and then to impose the sentence constitutes an erroneous exercise of discretion.  See Struzik v. State, 90 Wis. 2d 357, 367-68, 279 N.W.2d 922 (1979).   

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.