COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court later sentenced Finley to the maximum penalty.  Finley alleged he was not aware of the correct maximum penalty.  Under these circumstances, Finley has established a Bangert violation as a matter of law.  See Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶21.  We therefore remand to allow the State the opportunity to prove that Finley nonetheless knew the maximum penalty he faced at the time he entered his plea.[4]

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed; order reversed, and cause remanded for further proceedings.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986).

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(a) requires a court to “[a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.”

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  The plea questionnaire indicates Finley had completed twelve years of schooling and obtained a GED.