COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wisconsin Stat. ch. 706 does not require notice to affected parties beyond the recording of documents that affects a title to real estate.  The system of recording documents impacting ownership of, or claims of interest in, real estate is notice to the world of the claims against a specific piece of real estate.

¶21      Foreclosures of interests in real estate under Wis. Stat. ch. 846, follow the rules of civil procedure found in ch. 801-806.  Section 801.14(1) generally requires that “every pleading” and a variety of other documents frequently generated in a civil action, be served on each party.  An exception to that general mandate is that “[n]o service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in s. 801.11.”  Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1).  Here, Matson failed to appear in any way at any time in this action until two years after the Release and Satisfaction was recorded—nothing in § 801.14(1) required notice of recording the release of existing interests.