COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Significant evidence in the record, including Matson’s numerous admissions, suggest that he in fact abandoned the property.  His erroneous opinion about property law does not make him a victim in this case nor does it excuse his conduct and its consequences.  See Tri-State Mech., Inc. v. Northland College, 2004 WI App 100, ¶10, 273 Wis. 2d 471, 681 N.W.2d 302 (every person is presumed to know the law).

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 706.05(8) provides:

A duly recorded certificate signed by or on behalf of the holder of record of any mortgage or other security interest in lands, and authenticated as provided by s.706.06 or 706.07 identifying the mortgage or other interest and stating that the same has been paid or satisfied in whole or in part, shall be sufficient to satisfy such mortgage or other interest of record.

[10]  The circuit court chastises Arch Bay for not sending notice of the Release and Satisfaction to Matson’s attorney, presumably at or about the time of the release.