COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Megal v. Green Bay Area Visitor & Convention Bureau, Inc., 2004 WI 98, ¶¶21-25, 274 Wis. 2d 162, 682 N.W.2d 857.  A claim of common law negligence requires a showing that the defendant “either acts affirmatively or fails to act in a way that a reasonable person would recognize as creating an unreasonable risk of injury.”  Id., ¶25.

14      Any action for injury resulting from improvements to real property is subject to the builder’s statute of repose under Wis. Stat. § 893.89.  See Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort, 2006 WI 61, ¶¶16-35, 291 Wis. 2d 132, 715 N.W.2d 598.  The statute of repose bars claims based on structural defects, but does not apply to claims of “negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.”  Id., ¶29 (emphasis omitted); Wis. Stat. §§ 893.89(2) and (4)(c).