COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court denied Moller’s motion.  Moller appeals.  Additional facts are discussed below.

DISCUSSION

6        On appeal, Moller challenges the joinder of the separate charges against her pertaining to C.M. and M.J.  Moller also contends that she is entitled to a new trial because her trial counsel provided ineffective assistance.  We address Moller’s arguments in turn below.

A.  Joinder

7        The joinder of crimes for purposes of trial is governed by Wis. Stat. § 971.12 (2011-12).[1]  Section 971.12 provides in relevant part:

(1)  JOINDER OF CRIMES.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, … are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan….

Whether joinder is proper under § 971.12(1) presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  See State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993).                              

8        Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1), joinder is permissible when two or more crimes “are of the same or similar character.”   To be of the same or similar character:  (1) the crimes must be the same type of offense occurring over a relatively short period of time; and (2) the evidence as to each crime must overlap.  State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct. App. 1988).