COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Following the legislative review process, a modified version of the proposed rules went into effect on March 16, 2012 as PSC 128.

            8        WRA filed the instant lawsuit on June 6, 2012, asking the circuit court to declare PSC 128 invalid because it was not promulgated in compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.  See Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a).  WRA alleged the Commission failed to obtain a housing impact report, as required by Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2), before submitting PSC 128 for legislative review.[4]  Section 227.115(2) states, “If a proposed rule directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state, the department [of commerce] shall prepare a report on the proposed rule before it is submitted to the legislative council staff[.]”[5]  The report “shall contain information about the effect of the proposed rule on housing in this state[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 227.115(3)(a).

9        The parties subsequently filed cross-motions for summary judgment.