COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11      WRA argues the circuit court erred by granting the Commission summary judgment because PSC 128 is invalid.  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) sets forth three grounds on which a court may invalidate an administrative rule:  (1) the rule violates the constitution; (2) the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency that promulgated it; or (3) the rule was not promulgated in compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.  WRA’s challenge to PSC 128 falls under the third category—WRA argues PSC 128 was not promulgated in compliance with Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2) because it was submitted to the legislature without a housing impact report.

            12      We disagree.  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.115(2) requires a housing impact report only when a proposed rule “directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state[.]”  The statute does not specify the entity responsible for making the initial determination whether a housing impact report is required, but the only reasonable interpretation is that the Commission must make that determination.