COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Instead, WRA argues PSC 128 necessarily affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing because the subject matter of the rules relates to housing.  However, WRA interprets Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2) too broadly.  Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review independently.  State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶13, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513.  If a statute is unambiguous on its face, we simply apply the statutory language as written.  See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Section 227.115(2) unambiguously states a housing impact report is required only when a proposed rule “directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state[.]”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, a housing impact report is not required simply because the subject matter of a proposed rule relates to housing, or because the rule tangentially affects housing in some way.

            15      The legislative history of Wis.