COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Furthermore, that the drugs were at low therapeutic levels does not mean that they could not have an impairing effect in combination.  The significance of the drugs’ levels would be a question for trial, not a detail that renders the rest of the alleged facts meaningless and strips the complaint of probable cause.

7        We reverse.

            By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2011-12).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:

     (1)  No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

     (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ….