COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 59      Furthermore, we agree with the State that the statute uses language that is not count-specific.  Wisconsin Stat. § 969.03(1)(d) refers to “the execution of an appearance bond” (emphasis added).  Similarly, the subsections specifically dealing with what happens to the appearance bond if there is dismissal, acquittal, or conviction are not phrased in terms of individual counts.  Section 969.03(4) refers to whether “a judgment of conviction is entered” and states that, if such judgment is entered, “the balance of the [bond] deposit ... shall be applied first to the payment of any restitution ... and then ... to the payment of the judgment.”  And, § 969.03(5) directs that, “[i]f the complaint against the defendant has been dismissed or if the defendant has been acquitted, the entire sum deposited shall be returned” (emphasis added).