COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.”  If the statutory intent is set forth clearly and unambiguously in the statutory language, we apply that intent to the case at hand and do not search for meaning outside the text of the statute.  We may resort to extra-textual sources only when the statutory language is ambiguous, i.e., it “reasonably gives rise to different meanings.”

State v. Baker, 2005 WI App 45, ¶5, 280 Wis. 2d 181, 694 N.W.2d 415 (citations omitted) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 969.02, the misdemeanor bond statute). 

56      The felony bond statute reads, in pertinent part:

(1)  A defendant charged with a felony may be released by the judge without bail or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond or the judge may in addition to requiring the execution of an appearance bond or in lieu thereof impose one or more of the following conditions which will assure appearance for trial:

....

(3)  Once bail has been given and a charge is pending or is thereafter filed or transferred to another court, the latter court shall continue the original bail in that court subject to s. 969.08.  A single bond form shall be utilized for all stages of the proceedings through conviction and sentencing or the granting of probation.

(4)  If a judgment of conviction is entered in a prosecution in which a deposit had been made in accordance with sub. (1)(d), the balance of the deposit, after deduction of the bond costs, shall be applied first to the payment of any restitution ordered under s. 973.20 and then, if ordered restitution is satisfied in full, to the payment of the judgment.

(5)  If the complaint against the defendant has been dismissed or if the defendant has been acquitted, the entire sum deposited shall be returned.  A deposit under sub. (1)(d) shall be returned to the person who made the deposit, his or her heirs or assigns, subject to sub. (4).

Wis. Stat. § 969.03.