2014 WI App 54
[…] Stat. § 74.37. 

12      A claim for excessive assessment under Wis. Stat. § 74.37 must be filed with the taxing district by January 31 and set forth all of the conditions found in § 74.37(2)(b), and the tax due must have been timely paid.  An express condition of appealing an assessment under § 74.37 is compliance with the procedures for objecting to assessments under Wis. Stat. § 70.47, unless the taxing district failed to give notice of a changed assessment.  Sec. 74.37(4)(a).  A taxing district has ninety days after the § 74.37 claim for excessive assessment has been filed to either allow it or disallow it.  Sec. 74.37(3)(b).  If the taxing authority fails to act on the claim within ninety days, the claim is deemed disallowed.  Sec. 74.37(3)(a).  The taxing authority “shall notify the claimant by certified or registered mail whether the claim is allowed or disallowed within 90 days after the claim is filed.”  Sec. 74.37(3)(b).  If the taxing authority disallows the claim, a claimant has ninety days after receiving notice of the disallowance to commence an action in circuit court.  Sec. 74.37(3)(d). 

The General Rule:  Hermann

13      In Hermann v.