COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See id. at 169, 417 N.W.2d at 414.

                        We must keep in mind that the deputy made a warrantless entry into a house in the early hours of the morning without exigent circumstances present.  While we are hesitant to second guess the on-the-scene judgments of a law enforcement officer, the record leaves us too uncertain about why the deputy so quickly concluded that he had to enter this house.  Once the deputy placed Matthew in custody under § 938.19(1)(d)8, Stats., the deputy was required (the statute uses the term “shall”) to “make every effort to release the juvenile immediately to the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian.” See § 938.20(2), Stats.  Matthew told the deputy that his father was in the Huber facility and that his mother was not home, but the record does not show that the deputy ever even tried to contact his mother.