COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Not recommended for publication in the official reports. 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.  The parties do not call our attention to any changes to any provision of Chapter 980 throughout the time period referenced in this appeal. 

[2]  The original commitment order was made by the Honorable James O. Miller.

[3]  Maher was born on May 15, 1970, and therefore turned forty-three approximately one month after the court entered the order challenged in this appeal. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09(2) has since been amended and now requires the court to deny the petition unless “the record contains facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment.”  2013 Wis. Act 84, § 23.  Here, we apply the pre-Act 84 standard.

[5]  Wakefield’s credentials include an M.A., a Minnesota license to practice as a psychologist, and publications and seminars in various professional settings, but she does not assert that she is a doctor of medicine or a Ph.D.