COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That theory rests upon several erroneous legal premises.  First, the payment of money to settle potential litigation does not constitute an admission of liability.  Secondly, even an admission of liability for some action does not constitute agreement as to the amount of resulting damages.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) provides in part:

[A] civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.