COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 895.044(1).

11      Here, regardless whether the lawsuit was ever validly “commenced,” the circuit court’s findings make clear that Conrad was “using” the lawsuit to leverage money from Batz to which she was not entitled under any viable theory of law.  Because Conrad did not withdraw or correct her complaint within twenty-one days after Batz moved for damages, the circuit court was obligated to award Batz the actual costs of the action, including attorney fees.  Wis. Stat. § 895.044(2)(b).  Furthermore, because we are affirming the damages award on this appeal, this court is obligated to “remand the action to the [circuit] court to award damages to compensate the successful party for the actual reasonable attorney fees the party incurred in the appeal.”  Section 895.044(4).  Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s judgment against Conrad, grant Batz’s motion for attorney fees on appeal, and remand to the circuit court to determine the amount of attorney fees incurred in the appeal.