COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1)(a) allows a circuit court to sentence a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor as a repeater to a maximum term of imprisonment of up to two years.  A sentence of more than one year must be to the Wisconsin state prisons.  Wis. Stat. § 973.02.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(1) and (2) respectively provide that “whenever a court sentences a person to imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons for a felony … or a misdemeanor … the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence” consisting of “a term of confinement in prison followed by a term of extended supervision.”  Section 973.01(2)(b)10. and (d) respectively provide that “the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence” and “[t]he term of extended supervision may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b).”

6        Giebel points to Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c)1. as the source of the conflict.  That provision provides that “[s]ubject to the minimum period of extended supervision required under par. (d), the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par.