COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 973.01(2)(b)10. and (d) respectively provide that “the term of confinement in prison may not exceed 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence” and “[t]he term of extended supervision may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b).”

6        Giebel points to Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c)1. as the source of the conflict.  That provision provides that “[s]ubject to the minimum period of extended supervision required under par. (d), the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute.”  Giebel is correct that this provision would create a conflict if applicable to misdemeanor sentences.  We need not explain the intricacies of the conflict, however, because we have now definitively ruled that “§ 973.01(2)(c)1. is not applicable to misdemeanors.”