COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] App. 1994).  This is true, of course, of all pleas that result in conviction, “whether denominated as a ‘guilty plea,’ a ‘no contest plea,’ or an ‘Alford plea.’”  State v. Kazee, 192 Wis.2d 213, 219, 531 N.W.2d 332, 334 (Ct. App. 1995).[8]  As a matter of policy, however, § 971.31(10), Stats., preserves to a defendant the right to appellate review of the denial of motions to suppress evidence “notwithstanding the fact that [the] judgment [of conviction] was entered upon a plea of guilty.”  This provision applies to “no contest” pleas as well.  State v. Esser, 166 Wis.2d 897, 899 n.1, 480 N.W.2d 541, 542 n.1 (Ct. App. 1992).  Although § 971.20(9), Stats., provides that, with the exception of conducting an initial appearance, accepting pleas, or setting bail, “the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action” following the “filing of a request for substitution in proper form and within the proper time,” this is a limitation on the trial judge's competency to act, not on his or her jurisdiction.  See Aniton, 183 Wis.2d at 129, 515 N.W.2d at 304 (“The circuit court lacks criminal subject-matter jurisdiction only where the complaint does not charge an offense known to law.”).