COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Although one possible inference that can be drawn from this note is that the plea accepted by the judge against whom a substitution has been timely filed must be entered at the same proceeding at which the request is filed, the statute is not so limited, and it is to a statute's clear language that we owe obeisance, not it's legislative history.  See Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. DILHR, 87 Wis.2d 56, 74, 273 N.W.2d 786, 796 (1978).  Indeed, many requests are filed with the clerk and not presented to the judge at a proceeding.  See § 971.20(3)(b), Stats. (“A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge assigned to preside at the preliminary examination may be filed with the clerk, or with the court at the initial appearance.”).  Nevertheless, we need not decide this issue because of our conclusion that by entering that plea without either a reservation of rights or seeking immediate review of Judge Sykes's denial of the request, Damaske waived whatever right he had to prevent Judge Sykes from imposing sentence.