COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The issue presented is whether Cordie can recover under her own UIM coverage when her claim against the tortfeasor is limited to the $250,000 statutory cap applicable to municipalities.  Wisconsin Stat. § 345.05(2) allows an injured party to make a claim against a municipality for injuries resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by the municipality, but caps damages at $250,000.  Sec. 345.05(2), (3).  Under the statute, “a motor vehicle is deemed owned and operated by a municipality [or authority] if the vehicle is either being rented or leased.”  Sec. 345.05(2).

10      The circuit court found that the City was in effect leasing Melby’s truck from him because it paid for his mileage while he was out of La Crosse for the training course and that Melby was in the scope of employment at the time of the accident.