2014 WI App 52
[…] See id.  We therefore reject West Capitol’s argument that the circuit court erred by refusing to adopt Rentmeester’s valuation.

            50      In the alternative, West Capitol argues the court erred by proceeding to judgment without ordering a reassessment.  When a circuit court determines an assessment was excessive, “the court, before entering judgment, shall continue the action to permit reassessment of the property.”  Wis. Stat. § 74.39(1).  The only exception to this requirement is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 74.39(3), which states:

Exception.  The court may proceed to judgment without ordering a reassessment under sub. (1), if the court finds that to do so is in the best interests of all parties to the action and if the court is able to determine the amount of unlawful taxes with reasonable certainty.

            51      Whether to proceed to judgment without ordering a reassessment appears to be committed to the circuit court’s discretion.  See Wis. Stat. § 74.39(3) (court “may proceed to judgment without ordering a reassessment” if certain criteria are met (emphasis added)); Kotecki & Radtke, S.C. v. Johnson, 192 Wis. 2d 429, 447-48, 531 N.W.2d 606 (Ct. App. 1995) ( In a statute, the word “may” typically indicates a grant of discretion.).