2014 WI App 52
[…] However, our supreme court recently relied on the Manual in a case involving property classification.  See Sausen v. Town of Black Creek Bd. of Review, 2014 WI 9, ¶3 n.4, ¶43, 352 Wis. 2d 576, 843 N.W.2d 39.  We therefore reject West Capitol’s argument that the Manual’s guidelines on property classification are not controlling.

            38      Third, West Capitol argues the Department of Revenue has no authority to promulgate guidelines for the classification of residential property.  Wisconsin Stat. § 73.03(2a), which directs the Department to prepare and publish assessment manuals, states, “The manual shall discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level. … The manual shall include guidelines for classifying land as agricultural land[.]  (Emphasis added.)  Because § 73.03(2a) refers only to guidelines for classifying land as agricultural, West Capitol argues the Department has no authority to establish guidelines for the other seven statutory classes.  We disagree.