COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        Corona filed this action for eviction on January 28, 2013, which the court dismissed on March 8, 2013, on the grounds that (1) Corona failed to serve on Manyen an authenticated copy of its amended complaint and (2) the fourteen-day notice terminating tenancy was not attached to the summons and complaint.

4        On March 29, 2013, Manyen filed a motion for attorney’s fees on the grounds of retaliatory eviction under Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.09(5)(a) and (c) (March 2013) and Wis. Stat. §§ 100.20(5), 704.45(1)(a) and (c), and 704.07(4).  Most pertinent to the issue I address in this opinion, Manyen sought damages for “pecuniary loss because of” retaliatory termination by Corona, which would entitle Manyen to “recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”  See § 100.20(5). 

5        On September 11, 2013, the court entered a judgment that memorialized the court’s determinations that Corona “retaliated against” Manyen, “in violation of Wis. Adm. Code ATCP 134.09(5) when it terminated his tenancy, and that, pursuant to Wis.