COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

7        To convict Gurath of second-degree sexual assault of a child, the State was required to prove two elements:  (1) Gurath had sexual contact or intercourse with the victim and (2) the victim was under the age of sixteen at the time of the sexual contact or intercourse.  See Wis JI—Criminal 2104; Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) (2011-12).[2]  Sexual contact is defined, in relevant part, as the defendant’s intentional touching of the victim’s intimate parts either directly or through the victim’s clothing by any body part or any object.  Wis. Stat. § 948.01(5).  Sexual intercourse is defined, in relevant part, as the defendant’s “intrusion, however slight, of any part of [his] body or of any object, into the genital or anal opening [of the victim].”  Sec. 948.01(6).

8        At trial, R.P. testified about an experience she had while sleeping over at Gurath’s home when she was thirteen years old.  Before going to sleep, Gurath gave her a prescribed thyroid pill along with a glass of water that was cloudy and tasted stale.