COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] B.

                        The Seltrechts complain that the trial court erroneously awarded to the defendants costs of certified copies of two depositions in the amount of $426.55, and certified copies of medical records in the amount of $255.75, contending that Kleinke v. Farmers Cooperative Supply, 202 Wis.2d 138, 549 N.W.2d 714 (1996), prohibits reimbursement of costs for those items.  We affirm.

                        As material to this appeal, § 814.04(2), Stats., permits the recovery of the following:  “amounts actually paid out for certified copies of papers and records in any public office,” and costs of “depositions including copies.”  This statute must be interpreted literally.  Kleinke, 202 Wis.2d at 148, 549 N.W.2d at 718; Ramsey v. Ellis, 163 Wis.2d 378, 385–386, 471 N.W.2d 289, 292–293 (Ct. App. 1991).