COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Dishman, 104 Wis. 2d 169, 173, 311 N.W.2d 217 (Ct. App. 1981).  “A discretionary decision will be sustained if the circuit court has examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.”  Schneller v. St. Mary’s Hosp. Med. Ctr., 162 Wis. 2d 296, 306, 470 N.W.2d 873 (1991).

8        Brown’s first argument concerns the criteria for admitting lay opinion testimony.  These criteria are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 907.01, which provides:

If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are all of the following:

(1)   Rationally based on the perception of the witness.

(2)   Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.

(3)   Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of a witness under s. 907.02(1). 

Brown does not appear to challenge the admissibility of Rennicke’s testimony under subsection (3), but does contend Rennicke’s opinion was not based on his perception and did not aid the determination of a fact in issue under subsections (1) and (2), respectively.

            9        Brown’s primary argument is that Rennicke’s testimony regarding Brown’s understanding of the “sexual contact” element could not have been rationally based on Rennicke’s perception under Wis. Stat. § 907.01(1).