COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. McBride, 187 Wis.2d 409, 414, 523 N.W.2d 106, 109 (Ct. App. 1994), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 1796 (1995).  There is a presumption that a judge is free of bias and prejudice.  Id.  Furthermore, to overcome this presumption, the party asserting judicial bias must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the judge is prejudiced or biased.  Id. at 415, 523 N.W.2d at 109.

                        Section 757.19(2), Stats., provides that “any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any ... proceeding when one of the following situations occurs ....”  The list which follows includes “six fact-specific situations, the existence of which can be determined objectively, and one general subjective situation which is based solely upon the judge's state of mind.”  State v. Harrell, 199 Wis.2d 654, 658, 546 N.W.2d 115, 116‑17 (1996).