COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If even some of the assaults occurred when M.C.N. was eleven, she would have been the same age as the younger victim in R.A.R.  The R.A.R. court strongly suggested it believed an eleven-year-old victim should be able to particularize the dates of alleged offenses.  R.A.R., 148 Wis. 2d at 412.

            36      Finally, the State argues we should not rely on R.A.R. because it was decided before the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 948.025, the statute Hurley was charged with violating.  Section 948.025, entitled “Engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child,” makes it a crime to commit “3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) [first-degree sexual assault of a child] or (2) [second-degree sexual assault of a child] within a specified period of time involving the same child.”  Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1).  The State observes § 948.025

was enacted to address the problem that often arises in cases where a child is the victim of a pattern of sexual abuse and assault but is unable to provide the specifics of an individual event of sexual assault.