2014 WI App 66
[…] 21      The MBSD sent correspondence to Ardell on December 11, 2012, and February 12, 2013, informing him that the MBSD planned to provide the requested records.  The February 12 letter also informed Ardell that, as required by law, the custodian was providing notice to the subject of the records.  Indeed, the MBSD provided the subject with such notice.  After apparently engaging in a private conversation with the employee, the MBSD changed its position, and sent a letter to Ardell on February 26, 2013, denying his request in full.

22      Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(3) states that “[w]ithin 5 days after receipt of a notice under sub. (2) (a), a record subject may provide written notification to the authority of his or her intent to seek a court order restraining the authority from providing access to the requested record.”  Section 19.356(4) directs, in relevant part, that “[w]ithin 10 days after receipt of a notice under sub. (2) (a), a record subject may commence an action seeking a court order to restrain the authority from providing access to the requested record….”  Ardell contends that § 19.356 sets forth the only course of action the subject of a disclosure may engage in to prevent disclosure, to wit, to commence a court action.  However, the plain language of the statute says no such thing.  See State ex rel. Kalal v.