2014 WI App 66
[…] Stat. § 19.356.  We disagree.

16      First, we conclude that Ardell’s identity is relevant to our decision in this case.  Ardell disagrees with this conclusion and argues that Levin v. Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System, 2003 WI App 181, 266 Wis. 2d 481, 668 N.W.2d 779, stands for the proposition that identity is never a proper consideration when determining whether information should be released under the Wisconsin open records law.  Citing Wis. Stat. § 19.32(3), Ardell asserts that the only exception to this hard-and-fast rule is for committed and incarcerated persons.  See id. (defining a requester to include “any person who requests inspection or copies of a record, except a committed or incarcerated person….”).  We disagree.

17      Indeed, Levin stands for the general proposition “that the identity and purpose of the requester of public records is not a part of the balancing test to be applied in determining whether to release records.”