COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 33      Lands’ End argues that the circuit court erroneously accepted the City’s appraiser’s value of the warehouse/distribution buildings because that value “impermissibly represents the value in use or intrinsic value of the space, not its fair market value.”  This argument fails because it mischaracterizes the circuit court’s reasoning and because Lands’ End does not show that the evidence relied on by the circuit court relates to intrinsic rather than market value.

34      The concept that underlies Lands’ End’s argument is the provision in Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) that “[r]eal property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual ... at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.”  Consistent with this directive, “‘property shall be assessed with reference to purposes for which it may be sold rather than the purposes to which it presently may be devoted.’”  State ex rel. Northwestern Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.