COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [8]  Lands’ End also sought refunds for 2009 and 2010, plus statutory interest.  The statutory interest rate applicable to the 2009 and 2010 refunds is pegged to the average annual discount rate determined by the relevant auction of six-month U.S. Treasury bills.  Wis. Stat. § 74.37(5) (2009-10); 2007 Wis. Act 86, §§ 10-11.  The circuit court’s determination of interest at the annual rate of 2.00004% for the 2009 and 2010 refunds was not contested.   

[9]  In 2007 Wis. Act 86, § 10, the legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 74.37(5), effective for tax year 2008, by changing the interest rate and the time that the interest obligation begins, as follows:  “The amount of a claim filed under sub. (2) or an action commenced under sub. (3) may include interest at the average annual discount rate determined by the last auction of 6-month U.S. treasury bills before the objection per day for the period of time between the time when the tax was due and the date that the claim was paid.” 

[10]  The subsection referenced in this footnote, Wis. Stat. § 74.35(4), is in the statute concerning recovery of unlawful taxes, and was in 2005-06 identical to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(5) in the statute concerning claims for excessive assessment.