COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 56      Subsection (2)(a) provides that, “[a] claim for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation [authority] which collected the tax,” and sets forth the conditions that such a claim must meet.  Subsection (3) prescribes the action to be taken on a claim:  if the claim is allowed, the taxation authority “shall pay the claim not later than 90 days after the claim is allowed;” if the claim is disallowed, “the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed.”  Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(c) and (d).

57      Subsection (5) (2005-06), which applies to the 2007 assessment, provides:  “INTEREST. The amount of a claim filed under sub. (2) or an action commenced under sub. (3) may include interest computed from the date of filing the claim against the taxation district, at the rate of 0.8% per month.”[9]  Thus, subsection (1) defines the “claim,” and subsection (5) allows interest to be part of that “claim;” subsections (2) and (3) describe how that “claim” is presented and processed.