COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

22      As explained above, we conclude that the circuit court properly found cause to exist as a matter of law and changed the jury’s verdict as to cause accordingly.  We therefore affirm the judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports. 

 

 


 



[1]  Firkus filed the motion pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 805.14(5)(b) and (c).  Only subsection (c) is the proper basis for Firkus’s motion.  See Best Price Plumbing, Inc. v. Erie Ins. Exch., 2012 WI 44, ¶42 and n.12, 340 Wis. 2d 307, 814 N.W.2d 419 (explaining that a motion to change the answer in the verdict because the movant does not accept the finding of the verdict as true, is properly brought under subsec. (c)).  Under Wis. Stat. § 805.14(5)(c), “[a]ny party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.”

[2]  Moreover, Telfer’s own testimony refutes his suggestion that his periodic mowing “gave him the opportunity to observe a serious crack in the step that would have needed replacement.”