COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As a result, even accepting the facts asserted by the Normans as true, their acquiescence claim fails as a matter of law because the doctrine of acquiescence is inapplicable.

II.  Adverse possession under Wis. Stat. § 893.25

            22      The Normans next argue genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on their claim for adverse possession under Wis. Stat. § 893.25.  Section 893.25 permits a person to acquire title to real property by showing that he or she adversely possessed the property for an uninterrupted period of twenty years. Wis. Stat. § 893.25(1).  To establish adverse possession under § 893.25, a party must show:  (1)  “actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right;” and (2) that the property was either “[p]rotected by a substantial enclosure” or “[u]sually cultivated or improved.”  Wis. Stat. § 893.25(2).