COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        Simpson’s trial was rescheduled to April 16, 2012.  A jury found him guilty of the following:  endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon (pointing), domestic abuse; aggravated battery (substantial risk of great bodily harm), use of a dangerous weapon, domestic abuse; and failure to comply with officer’s attempt to take person into custody, use of a dangerous weapon.

Discussion

A.  Statutory right to a speedy trial.

7        On appeal, Simpson claims the trial court violated his statutory right to a speedy trial.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.10(2)(a) provides that “[t]he trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record.”  The statute further provides:  “A court may grant a continuance in a case, upon its own motion or the motion of any party, if the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.”  Sec. 971.10(3)(a). 

8        Given that Simpson’s trial is over, the State submits that there is no relief available for the claimed violation of Simpson’s statutory right to a speedy trial.  See State ex rel. Rabe v.