2014 WI App 69
[…] Kruczek, 278 Wis. 2d 563, ¶¶45-46.  Because this was actually a challenge to an administrative rule, the contractor was required to serve the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules.  See id., ¶46.  Having failed to do so, the court lacked jurisdiction to hear this challenge.[3]  Id.

12      As the Department pointed out in its supplemental brief, Mata’s argument that the policy outlined in the Wisconsin Shares Child Care Assistance Manual is actually an administrative rule “squarely implicates the same JCRAR requirement discussed in Kruczek.”  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a), “In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.”  Because Mata’s argument falls under § 227.40(4)(a), she was required to serve JCRAR with a copy of her petition.  See § 227.40(5).  Because she failed to do so, this court lacks competency to review the issue.  

13      While Mata argues that Kruczek and the requirements of Wis.