2014 WI App 69
[…] 31      As the Majority notes, however, we may not consider these important questions that, in my view, go to the heart of the requirements that the Department has added to the statute, because Mata did not serve the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules with a copy of her petition for declaratory judgment.

32      Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40 permits a party aggrieved by an agency rule to challenge that rule.  See Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1).  As a precondition to such a challenge, however, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(5) requires the party challenging the rule to serve the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules:  “The joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.”  Further, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) sets the scope of an in-court challenge to an agency rule:  “In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.”  (Emphasis added.)

33      Heritage Credit Union held, as we will see, that what I have italicized in Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a), in conjunction with § 227.40(2)(e), requires that a party challenging an agency policy that has not been adopted as a “rule” to also serve the agency whose action is being challenged:  “[R]eview of the validity of a rule is available under § 227.40(2)(e) only ‘if the validity of the rule involved was duly challenged in the proceeding before the agency in which the order or decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered.’”  See Heritage Credit Union, 2001 WI App 213, ¶23, 247 Wis. 2d at 607, 634 N.W.2d at 602.  As material, § 227.40(2)(e) provides:  “The validity of a rule may be determined in any of the following judicial proceedings when material therein … if the validity of the rule involved was duly challenged in the proceeding before the agency in which the order or decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered.” (Emphasis added.)