COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lerch seems to suggest that, because the statutes do not set forth a specific time limit in which building owners must complete repairs, a municipality may not raze a building as long as the owner continues working on the property.

            20      We need not address this argument because Lerch failed to raise it in the circuit court.  See State v. Dowdy, 2012 WI 12, ¶5, 338 Wis. 2d 565, 808 N.W.2d 691 (We need not address arguments raised for the first time on appeal.).  Moreover, the argument fails on the merits because it ignores Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(f).  Section 66.0413(1)(f) requires any order issued under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b) to specify “the time within which the owner of the building is required to comply with the order[.]”  It allows the building to be razed “if the owner fails or refuses to comply within the time prescribed[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(f).  Thus, contrary to Lerch’s assertion, a building owner is clearly not entitled to an unlimited amount of time to complete repairs.

IV.  Lack of testimony from outside contractors