COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I.  The City’s right to raze the building

            13      Lerch first argues the circuit court erred by dissolving the restraining order because the City “should not have the right to now raze this building.”  In support of this argument, Lerch asserts the January 24, 2013 order was “a raze or repair order at the owner’s option[,] … not a raze order as [the City] now contends.”  He argues the City could “only order the building razed under a raze or repair order” by proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)2., which authorizes a municipality to order a building razed “[i]f there has been a cessation of normal construction … for a period of more than 2 years[.]”

            14      We reject Lerch’s argument that the City has no “right” to raze his building.  Under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1., if a building is “old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation[,]” a municipality may order the owner to raze or repair the building, at the owner’s option.  “If the owner fails or refuses to comply within the time prescribed, the building inspector or other designated officer may proceed to raze the building[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(f).