COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4        Lerch filed the instant lawsuit on February 28, 2013, seeking an order restraining the City from razing his building.  Under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(h), a person affected by an order to raze or repair a building may “apply to the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or other designated officer from razing the building” within thirty days after service of the order.[2]  The court must then hold a hearing within twenty days to determine whether the order to raze or repair the building is reasonable.  Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(h).  “If the order is found reasonable the court shall dissolve the restraining order.”  Id.  “If the order is found not reasonable the court shall continue the restraining order or modify it as the circumstances require.”  Id.

            5        The circuit court held a hearing on Lerch’s complaint on April 12, 2013.[3]  At the close of the hearing, the court adjourned the matter until May 17 to give Lerch additional time to complete the required repairs.