COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore reverse the order dissolving the restraining order and remand this matter for a hearing to determine whether the restraining order should be dissolved.

BACKGROUND

            2        Lerch owns a building located at 1250 Main Street in Green Bay.  On January 24, 2013, the City issued an order for Lerch to raze or repair the building, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1.[1]  Section 66.0413(1)(b)1. provides that, “[i]f a building is old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair,” a municipality may order the property owner to raze the building.  Alternatively, “if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, [the municipality may] order the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze the building, at the owner’s option.”  Id.