COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Paragraph 11(c) of the complaint sets forth a legal description of a .23 acre parcel abutting lot 99.

[4]  Regardless, Stewart Title’s argument that a public-record exclusion would apply fails on the merits.  The policy defines “public records,” and that definition does not require that the public record be recorded in the insured parcel’s tract index.

[5]  Sire argues the complaint also alleges a claim of acquiescence, which is distinct from adverse possession and therefore not excluded from coverage.

[6]  See Wis. Stat. § 802.08(6) (“If it shall appear to the court that the party against whom a motion for summary judgment is asserted is entitled to a summary judgment, the summary judgment may be awarded to such party even though the party has not moved therefor.”).