COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Truax, 151 Wis. 2d 354, 363, 444 N.W.2d 432 (Ct. App. 1989) (where the jury convicted defendant on the greater offense, any trial court error in failing to provide a properly requested lesser included instruction was harmless).

11      Second, we conclude that Wnuk is not entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice because even if the lesser included instruction was improper, it did not prevent a full trial on the real controversy.  Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (recognizing this court’s authority to reverse a judgment appealed from “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”).  Wnuk asserts that the attempted robbery instruction confused the jury by erroneously linking the taking of the cell phone with the attempt to take McDonnell’s wallet.  We disagree.