COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court did not err in instructing the jury on the offense of robbery of the victim’s cell phone.

7        Wnuk maintains that the trial court improperly instructed the jury on the charged offense of robbery of McDonnell’s cell phone because neither the charge nor the corresponding instruction was supported by the trial evidence.[4]  At bottom, Wnuk essentially claims that there was insufficient evidence to support the robbery conviction because the victim voluntarily lent the phone to the suspects prior to any show of force.  We disagree.

8        Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 943.32(1)(a)[5], robbery by use of force is committed by one who, “with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by … using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property.”  Here, the robbery was not complete when Wnuk first obtained physical possession of the cell phone from McDonnell without force, but when he subsequently used physical force to overcome McDonnell’s resistance in order to retain, take, and carry the phone away from McDonnell’s presence.