COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Neither the parties nor the circuit court addressed § 895.044(1)(b).  We do not separately address this statute because we conclude our analysis would be nearly identical to the analysis under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2)(b).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28(1) states:

Continuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years, except as provided in s. 893.29 establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use.  Any person who in connection with his or her predecessor in interest has made continuous adverse use of rights in the land of another for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish prescriptive rights under ch. 843.