COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Thoemke v. Fiedler, 91 Wis. 386, 389-90, 64 N.W. 1030 (1895) (rejecting assertion that an oral agreement to use land created an easement); see also Huber v. Stark, 124 Wis. 359, 365, 102 N.W. 12 (1905) (same); Rohr v. Schoemer, 1 Wis. 2d 283, 286-87, 83 N.W.2d 679 (1957) (same).  Moreover, the statute of frauds clearly states that every transaction by which any interest in land is created must be evidenced by a written conveyance that is signed by the grantor and identifies the parties, the land, and the interest conveyed.  Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1).  “An oral contract for the conveyance of an interest in land is void[.]”  Trimble v. Wisconsin Builders, Inc., 72 Wis. 2d 435, 441, 241 N.W.2d 409 (1976).  Thus, Allen had no basis to argue that the Neumans received an “oral grant of a prescriptive easement” from the Woelfels’ predecessors in title.