COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

(d) The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

[3]  In addition, Wis. Stat. § 895.044(1)(b) provides that a party or attorney “may be liable for costs and fees under this section for commencing, using, or continuing an action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense, cross complaint, or appeal” if he or she “knew, or should have known, that the action, special proceeding, counterclaim, defense, cross complaint, or appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.”  Neither the parties nor the circuit court addressed § 895.044(1)(b).  We do not separately address this statute because we conclude our analysis would be nearly identical to the analysis under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2)(b).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28(1) states: