COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I.  Frivolousness

            12      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(2) provides that, by presenting any paper to the court, an attorney or unrepresented party certifies that the paper is not “presented for any improper purpose[;]” that the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are “warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law[;]” and that the factual allegations in the paper have “evidentiary support[.]”[2]  If the circuit court determines that a paper violated § 802.05(2), it may sanction the attorney, law firm, or party responsible for the violation.  Wis. Stat. § 805.02(3).  Permissible sanctions include “an order directing payment … of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 805.02(3)(b).[3]

            13      Here, the circuit concluded Allen did not violate Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2) by filing his prescriptive easement claim, but he did violate the statute by continuing to pursue that claim after the close of discovery.