2014 WI App 64
[…] [4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2) provides, as relevant:

 

The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.  A summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages.

[5]  The text of Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1) provides, as relevant:

Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the employer’s business, except those employees engaged in logging operations and farm labor, all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment.  Employees engaged in logging operations and farm labor shall be paid all earned wages no less often than at regular quarterly intervals.  Any employee who is absent at the time fixed for payment or who for any other reason is not paid at that time shall be paid thereafter at any time upon 6 days’ demand.

[6]  We leave for metaphysical musings the question of how damages the employer will incur, by paying the past due wages Wisconsin law requires, becomes something that Wisconsin law requires the employees to mitigate by giving up their right to those same past due wages.