2014 WI App 64
[…] With exceptions not material here Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13) provides that “‘[r]ule’ means a regulation, standard, statement of policy, or general order of general application which has the effect of law and which is issued by an agency to implement, interpret, or make specific legislation enforced or administered by the agency or to govern the organization or procedure of the agency.”

[3]  Husco removed the action to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin; however the case was eventually remanded back to the circuit court.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2) provides, as relevant:

 

The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.  A summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages.

[5]  The text of Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1) provides, as relevant: