2014 WI App 64
[…] CONCLUSION

¶33      For all the reasons described above, the circuit court order denying summary judgment to all parties is reversed.  Summary judgment is ordered in favor of the employees and Husco’s affirmative defenses are dismissed.  Summary judgment is ordered dismissing Husco’s claims against District 10.  The case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.

 


 

 

 

 

 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) provides:

Except as provided in sub. (1), no employer may by special contract with employees or by any other means secure exemption from this section.  Each employee shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employee’s wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in s. 109.11(2), in any court of competent jurisdiction.  An employee may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09(1).  An employee who brings an action against an employer under this subsection shall have a lien upon all property of the employer, real or personal, located in this state as described in s. 109.09(2).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development has the authority to promulgate formal rules.  Rules are published in the Administrative Code and have the force of law.  One such rule is Wis.