COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, in the sections that follow, I refer only to those parts of § 767.471 that address whether a parent has intentionally and unreasonably denied the other parent one or more periods of physical placement.  

[5]  As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 767.471(5)(b) provides that “[i]f at the conclusion of the hearing the court finds that the responding party has intentionally and unreasonably denied the moving party one or more periods of physical placement,” the court may “[f]ind the responding party in contempt of court under ch. 785.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01(1) provides:  “‘Contempt of court’ means intentional … [d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.” 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(5) states:  “A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial.”