COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because Flannery and Henning live approximately 160 miles from one another, they agreed to meet at a location approximately half-way between each of their homes to exchange placement of G.R.F. 

4        In July 2012, Flannery filed a motion to enforce physical placement, in which he alleged that he “had one or more period[s] of physical placement denied by” Henning and that he “had one or more period[s] of physical placement substantially interfered with by” Henning.  This motion was filed pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 767.471(2), which provides in pertinent part: 

Who may file.  A parent who has been awarded periods of physical placement under s. 767.41 may file a motion under sub. (3) if any of the following applies:

(a)                The parent has had one or more periods of physical placement denied by the other parent. 

(b)               The parent has had one or more periods of physical placement substantially interfered with by the other parent. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 767.471(3) provides in pertinent part: 

Motion.  (a) The motion shall allege facts sufficient to show the following:

1.                  The name of the moving party and that the moving party has been awarded periods of physical placement. 

2.                  The name of the responding party. 

3.                  That one or more of the criteria in sub. (2) apply. 

(b)               The motion shall request the imposition of a remedy or any combination of remedies under sub. (5)(b) and (c).  This paragraph does not prohibit a court from imposing a remedy under sub. (5)(b) or (c) if the remedy was not requested in the motion. 

….

(e)                A motion under this section is a motion for remedial sanction for purposes of s. 785.03(1)(a). 

Wisconsin Stat. § 767.471(5) provides in pertinent part: 

(a)                The court shall hold a hearing on the motion no later than 30 days after the motion has been served, unless the time is extended by mutual agreement of the parties ….

(b)               If at the conclusion of the hearing the court finds that the responding party has intentionally and unreasonably denied the moving party one or more periods of physical placement or that the responding party has intentionally and unreasonably interfered with one or more of the moving party’s periods of physical placement, the court:

1.                  Shall do all of the following:

a.                   Issue an order granting additional periods of physical placement to replace those denied or interfered with. 

b.                  Award the moving party a reasonable amount for the cost of maintaining an action under this section and for attorney fees.

2.                  May do one or more of the following:

....

b.                  Find the responding party in contempt of court under ch. 785. 

c.                   Grant an injunction ordering the responding party to strictly comply with the judgment or order relating to the award of physical placement.

As relevant to the issues in this appeal, Flannery’s motion asked the circuit court to issue an order:  (1) granting Flannery additional periods of physical placement to replace those denied or interfered with; (2) awarding Flannery reasonable costs and attorney fees; (3) finding Henning in contempt; and (4) granting an injunction ordering Henning to strictly comply with the physical placement order.