COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 785.01(1)(b),[5] because Henning intentionally violated the court-ordered placement schedule and subsequent compliance order when she intentionally and unreasonably denied Flannery one or more periods of physical placement with G.R.F.  Incidental to Flannery’s request for contempt, Flannery argues that the circuit court was also required to “issue an order granting [Flannery] … additional periods of physical placement and costs and attorney fees associated with bringing this action” under Wis. Stat. § 767.471(5)(b). 

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 767.471(5)(b) provides that a court “[m]ay” find the responding party in contempt, and “[s]hall” order additional periods of physical placement and costs and attorney fees, if the court “finds that the responding party has intentionally and unreasonably denied the moving party one or more periods of physical placement.”  The plain language of § 767.471(5)(b) makes clear that these remedies apply only if the circuit court finds that one parent has “intentionally and unreasonably denied” the other parent “one or more periods of physical placement.”