COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 980.09 and apply it to the facts of this case.  Interpretation and application of a statute are questions of law that we review independently.  See State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶13, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513.

           15       Determining whether to grant a discharge hearing under Wis. Stat. § 980.09 involves a two-step process.  Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶3, 22.  First, the circuit court conducts a “paper review” of the petition and its attachments, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1).  Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶4, 25.  The court must deny the petition without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts “from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Id., ¶4; see also Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1).[3]

           16       If the petition is facially sufficient, the circuit court performs a more comprehensive review under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2).