COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 973.01(2) and 939.50(8)(h). 

[3]  A person convicted of OWI or PAC as a seventh, eighth, or ninth offense is guilty of a Class G felony, and “the confinement portion of the bifurcated sentence imposed on the person shall be not less than 3 years.”  Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)6.  Unless a penalty enhancement statute applies, the total length of a bifurcated sentence for a Class G felony may not exceed ten years.  Wis. Stat. §§ 973.01(2) and 939.50(3)(g). 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(am) provides that “suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.” 

[5]  For the remainder of the opinion, we will refer to the “Illinois conviction” in singular form based on the circuit court’s determination that the two Illinois convictions alleged by the State would be counted as one conviction.