COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 973.01(2) and 939.50(3)(g). 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(am) provides that “suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.” 

[5]  For the remainder of the opinion, we will refer to the “Illinois conviction” in singular form based on the circuit court’s determination that the two Illinois convictions alleged by the State would be counted as one conviction. 

[6]  The State dismissed the other charges as part of the plea agreement.  

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(2)(c) provides in pertinent part:  “A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right … may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will … [c]larify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.” 

Wisconsin Stat. § 809.50(1) provides in pertinent part:  “A person shall seek leave of the court to appeal a judgment or order not appealable as of right under s. 808.03(1) by filing within 14 days after the entry of the judgment or order a petition and supporting memorandum, if any.”