COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As a result, § 971.04(1) does not apply to Sondra, and it does not require her physical presence or the affirmative waiver of her physical presence.  There is no statute similar to § 971.04(1) that mandates civil litigants be physically present at certain hearings, and Sondra does not cite any other statutory authority mandating her physical presence at a final hearing.  

14      On appeal, the County states that “pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 885.60(2), Sondra was entitled to be physically present in the courtroom for her final hearing.”  Section 885.60(2) governs the use of video conferencing technology in specific cases.  It provides: 

(a)  Except as may otherwise be provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1) [including a chapter 51 respondent] is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials and sentencing or dispositional hearings.

  ….

(d)  If an objection is made by the defendant or respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1) [including a chapter 51 respondent], regarding any proceeding where he or she is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom, the court shall sustain the objection.  For all other proceedings in a matter listed in sub. (1), the court shall determine the objection in the exercise of its discretion under the criteria set forth in s. 885.56.

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 885.60(2)(a) does provide that Sondra is “entitled to be physically present” at her final hearing.  Section 885.60(2)(d) requires Sondra to specifically object to the use of videoconferencing in the context of a Wis. Stat. ch. 51 civil proceeding to avail herself to her entitlement to physically appear.  However, unlike Wis.