COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Bergmann v. McCaughtry, 211 Wis. 2d 1, 7, 564 N.W.2d 712 (1997).  As explained below, we reject the parties’ assertions that Sondra’s physical presence was mandated at her final hearing and that she therefore was required to affirmatively waive her physical presence before appearing via videoconferencing technology.


11      Sondra relies on Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1) and State v. Soto, 2012 WI 93, 343 Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848, to support her assertion that she has statutory and due process rights to be physically present at the final hearing that could only be affirmatively waived.  Section 971.04(1) applies to criminal defendants[2] and it provides, in relevant part:  “[T]he defendant shall be present … (b) At trial; … (d) At any evidentiary hearing; … [and] (g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence ….”  (Emphasis added.) 

12      In Soto, the circuit court conducted a plea hearing via videoconferencing.  Soto, 343 Wis. 2d 43, ¶¶6-7.  On appeal, Soto argued the proceeding violated his statutory right to be present under Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1)(g).