COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Soto, 343 Wis. 2d 43, ¶40.  Ultimately, the court found Soto affirmatively waived his § 971.04(1)(g) right to be present in the same courtroom as the judge when judgment was pronounced.  Soto, 343 Wis. 2d 43, ¶48.

13      Sondra’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1) and Soto is misplaced.  Section 971.04(1) mandates that criminal  defendants “shall be present” at certain hearings.  Sondra is a respondent in a Wis. Stat. ch. 51 mental health proceeding and not a criminal defendant.  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(10) provides that, “except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and [Wis. Stat. §] 801.01(2) [referring to civil procedure and practice] apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”   As a result, § 971.04(1) does not apply to Sondra, and it does not require her physical presence or the affirmative waiver of her physical presence.