COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [Section] 885.60 was fully derived from a Supreme Court rule through a legislative delegation under Wis. Stat. § 751.12. S. Ct. Order No. 07-12, 2008 WI 37, 305 Wis. 2d xli (issued May 1, 2008, eff. July 1, 2008).  Section 751.12 prohibits the supreme court from abridging, enlarging or modifying the substantive rights of any litigant when creating a Supreme Court rule under § 751.12(1). Accordingly, § 885.60(2)(a) cannot enlarge or diminish a defendant’s statutory right established by § 971.04(1)(g).

Soto, 343 Wis. 2d 43, ¶32.  We also note the comment to § 885.60(2)(a) provides, in part:  “This section is not intended to create new rights in litigants to be physically present which they do not otherwise possess; it is intended merely to preserve such rights, and to avoid abrogating by virtue of the adoption of this subchapter any such rights.”  Sondra points to no legal authority mandating her physical presence at the final hearing.  Section 885.60(2)(a) cannot be used to give her that statutory right.[3]