COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Soo Line appeals.

DISCUSSION

10      A court’s authority to grant declaratory relief under the Act is statutory.  See Sipl v. Sentry Indem. Co., 146 Wis. 2d 459, 463, 431 N.W.2d 685 (Ct. App. 1988).  The Act empowers courts “to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”  Wis. Stat. § 806.04(1).  Specifically, the Act provides:

Any person interested under a … written contract … or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a … contract … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the … contract … and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

§ 806.04(2).  Under the Act, “[a] contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.”  § 806.04(3).  The purpose of the Act “is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations.”  § 806.04(12).  The Act is to be read liberally to effectuate its remedial purpose.  Id.

11      A court’s authority to grant declaratory relief under the Act is broad.