COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14      In this appeal, we address the following issues: (1) when is justiciability determined in the course of a dispute or litigation; (2) was Soo Line’s declaratory judgment action ripe for judicial determination and thus justiciable; and (3) did the circuit court lack competency to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction because Soo Line’s action was not ripe.  We address each issue in turn.

A.                When is justiciability determined?

15      Soo Line contends that justiciability is determined on the date of service of the summons and complaint, citing Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) and State v. One 1997 Ford F-150, 2003 WI App 128, ¶14, 265 Wis. 2d 264, 665 N.W.2d 411.  We disagree.

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) states:

Except as provided in [a statute not relevant here], a civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

17      By its clear terms, Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) establishes that a civil action “is commenced” upon the filing of a summons and complaint, directly undermining Soo Line’s argument.  And, we have applied this rule in this context.