COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 385-86.

25      Wisconsin, like Illinois, see id. at 385, “jealously guards” the right to a fair trial.  “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”  Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1).  This “understand-and-assist” test forms “the core of the competency-to-stand-trial analysis.”  Byrge, 237 Wis. 2d 197, ¶28.  The legislature has enacted an extensive series of procedures to protect the due process rights of incompetent defendants.  See generally Wis. Stat. § 971.14.

26      A court is required to proceed under Wis. Stat. § 971.14 “whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.”  Wis. Stat. § 971.14(1r)(a).  If such reason exists, the court “shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.”  Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2)(a), (3)(c).  The parties may rest their competency case upon these reports or may request an evidentiary hearing.  Wis. Stat. § 971.14(3)(b).  If the court determines the defendant is competent, the criminal proceeding shall be resumed.  Wis. Stat. § 971.14(4)(c).