COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Johnson, 207 Wis.2d at 354, 558 N.W.2d at 657 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).

                        McGinnity seeks a declaratory judgment invalidating Phelps’s veto and reinstating the county board’s approval of his rezoning petition.  Under the declaratory judgment statute,

 

[a]ny person … whose rights … are affected by a statute [or] municipal ordinance … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the … statute [or] ordinance … and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. 

 

Section 806.04(2), Stats.  The statute requires that “all persons … who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration” must be made a party to an action for declaratory judgment.  Section 806.04(11).  We conclude that a declaratory judgment action is not a “suit … brought against” Phelps or Dane County within the meaning of § 893.80(4), Stats.