COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Phelps’s argument that his reasons for vetoing the proposed rezoning are beyond the reach of court review might well be persuasive if the object of his veto were “general” legislation and not a zoning action.  Zoning actions, however, because they affect the property rights of specific individuals, have traditionally been treated differently than general municipal legislation under both statute and case law.  Section 59.69(14), Stats., for example, authorizes a “landowner, occupant or other person who is affected by a county zoning ordinance or amendment, who claims that the ordinance or amendment is invalid because procedures prescribed by the statutes or the ordinance were not followed” to commence an action to contest the validity of the zoning enactment.  And, the supreme court has held that the failure of a county board to grant a rezoning request is similarly subject to court review.  See Buhler v.